Data Privacy

OVERVIEW

Boeing Asia Pacific Aviation Services Pte. Ltd. (“BAPAS”) is committed to implementing policies, practices and processes to safeguard the collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal data.

The purpose of this Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) is to explain how we collect, use, disclose, process and retain personal data.

 

1. How We Collect Personal Data

“Personal data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.

We collect personal data from or about individuals through the following main methods/ channels:

  • Job Applicants
    Recruitment agency, job portal, referrals, your resume and/or covering letter, referees you nominate
  • Visitors
    Filling of forms, face to face meetings, email or text messages or telephone conversations
  • Employees and their family members and other connections
    Employees themselves and also third parties (for example, insurance companies and medical clinics in relation to employee medical records and claims, referees you nominate, supervisors and managers)
  • Vendors/ Contractors/ Consultants/ Contracted Labourers
    Manpower supply or recruitment agencies, and from the individuals themselves

 

2. Types of Personal Data We Collect About You

These include:-

  • Personal information that links back to you as an individual
    e.g., name, gender, date of birth, passport or other personal identification numbers, images, photographs, videos etc.
  • Contact information
    e.g., address, phone number, email address etc.
  • Health information
    e.g., medical records or requests etc.
  • Information relevant to your employment
    e.g., educational records, curriculum vitae, employment history etc.

 

3. How We Use Your Personal Data

We use the personal data we have collected about you for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Job Applicants
    Recruitment and selection
  • Visitors to Office Premises
    Security clearance/ entry access into our premises, or those of our customers and/or suppliers
  • Employees
    Managing, or terminating, an employment relationship
    Benefits and compensation management
  • Vendors/ Contractors/ Consultants/ Contracted Labourers
    Due diligence/ background checks as required by our internal policies and procedures
    Managing, or terminating, the employer-contractor relationship

 

4. Who We Disclose Your Personal Data To

We disclose some of the personal data we have collected about you to the following parties or organisations:

  • Job Applicants
    Employees/ staff, including those of shareholders and affiliates
  • Visitors to Office Premises/ Premises of Customers or Suppliers
    Various law enforcement agencies for security, customs and immigration purposes and/or any other relevant authorities as required by law
    Employees/ staff of customers or suppliers
  • Employees
    Various regulatory authorities in connection with or arising from your employment (e.g., Ministry of Manpower and other agencies, CAAS for Design Signatory applications etc.)
    Various third parties in connection with employee administration and management (e.g., payroll, medical insurers etc.)
  • Vendors/ Contractors/ Consultants/ Independent Investigative Firms
    Employees/ staff, including those of shareholders and affiliates

 

5. How We Manage the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

5.1 Obtaining Consent
Generally, before we collect personal data from you, we will notify you of the purpose(s) for which we will collect, use or disclose it.  Where possible, it is our practice to collect, use and disclose your personal data for such purpose(s) with your express written consent. We will not collect more personal data than necessary for the stated purpose.

Occasionally, you might give us personal data about yourself voluntarily for a purpose and in circumstances where it is reasonable for us to deem that you have so consented. In that case, we will rely on you having deemed to have consented to us collecting, using or disclosing that personal data for that purpose.

5.2 Third-Party Consent
If you provide personal data to us relating to another individual, you must first obtain consent from that individual in order for us to collect, use or disclose his/her personal data. An example of this would be a job applicant obtaining the consent of a character referee prior to furnishing the name and contact details of that character referee in a job application.

5.3 Withdrawal of Consent
If you wish to withdraw any consent given to us or deemed to have been given to us, you may do so by giving us reasonable advance notice. We will inform you of the likely consequences of withdrawing your consent. Your withdrawal of consent should be by email to us at dpo@bapas-sg.com.  We may request you to verify your identity.

 

6. Accessing and Making Corrections to Your Personal Data

If you wish to find out what personal data about you we have in our possession or under our control and to get information about the ways in which we have or may have used or disclosed it in the year before your request, you may do so.  Your request should be by email to us at dpo@bapas-sg.com.  We may request you to verify your identity.

You may request us to correct an error or omission in the personal data about you that is in our possession or under our control.  Your request should be by email to us at dpo@bapas-sg.com.  We may request you to identify your identity and to provide us with proof of the error or omission.

We will respond to your request within 30 days with an estimate of how long it is going to take to retrieve all the relevant data, and any reasonable fee we may charge you for processing the request.

 

7. Accuracy of Your Personal Data

We make a reasonable effort to ensure that the personal data we collect or that is collected on our behalf is accurate, complete and up-to-date if we are likely to use it to make a decision that affects the individual to whom the personal data relates or if we are likely to disclose it to another organisation.  For example, we take various precautions and do verification checks.

 

8. Protection of Personal Data

We have implemented reasonable security arrangements to protect personal data about you that is in our possession or under our control to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks. Employees are trained to take reasonable and appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data, and to share your data with authorised persons on a ‘need to know’ basis.

Any data intermediaries who process personal data about you for us are required to protect your personal data and comply with applicable personal data laws.

 

9. Retention of Personal Data

Generally, we will only retain personal data for as long as there is a valid business reason or legal purpose in accordance with our document retention policy.

We will ensure that documents containing personal data about you that we no longer need to retain is either anonymised, destroyed or disposed of in a secure manner. This applies to both paper documents and electronic data stored in databases.

 

10. Transfer of Personal Data

If there is a need for us to transfer your personal data to an external third-party recipient outside of Singapore, we will ensure that the recipient is bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide a standard of protection that is at least comparable to the protection under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore.

 

11. Changes To Our Personal Data Protection Notice

We may update this Notice from time to time.

 

12. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our collection, use, and/or disclosure of personal data, feedback regarding this Notice, or any complaint you have relating to how we collect, use or disclose personal data about you, you may contact our Data Protection Officer(s):

  • Data Protection Officers
    Ms Chew Yuet Ling, Tasha / Ms Chan Li Wen
    Email Address: dpo@bapas-sg.com

Any query or complaint should include, at least, the following details:

  • Your name and contact information
  • Brief description of the query or complaint

We treat such queries and complaints seriously and will deal with them confidentially and within a reasonable time.

While we endeavour to investigate all complaints received, we do apologise that we may not be able to investigate complaints that are made anonymously.